Company Number 11063719 Registered in England. Investment Opportunities.

All Rights Reserved. © Dedaco Containers Ltd

Privacy Policy

  • Facebook Clean

The information provided on this website is for information purposes only. The website and its content are not, and should not be deemed to be an offer of, or invitation to engage in any investment activity. The website should not be construed as advice, or a personal recommendation by Dedaco Containers Ltd or any of our partners. Dedaco Containers Ltd is not authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA). The content of this promotion is not authorised under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (FSMA). Reliance on the promotion for the purpose of engaging in any investment activity may expose an individual to a significant risk of losing all of the investment. UK residents wishing to participate in this promotion must fall into the category of sophisticated investor or high net worth individual as outlined by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

Dedaco Containers Privacy and Cookies Notice

 

This privacy and cookies notice applies to the processing of personal data, including information we collect and store via cookies, as explained below by:

 

Dedaco Containers Limited, if you access our products and services (including where Dedaco Containers Limited trades under the name “Dedaco Containers”)

 

Note that if you access the products and services of other companies, you should refer to their privacy notices.

 

 

Types of information we process and where it comes from

 

Information you've provided to us, including through our websites or when you access our services through applications on websites operated by other organisations.

 

Information about our content, products and services you've ordered or enquired about, including call recordings, as further described below.

 

Information provided to us by other organisations, such as address verification services (e.g. Royal Mail in the UK) and data brokers (e.g. Experian) and credit reference agencies; this includes personal data that is publicly available.

 

Information, uploads, user generated content, and comments you make about, or generate, in accessing the shows, channels, programmes, advertisements, products and services you use, for example, how you or your household access, view, share, contribute to, communicate with, record or fast forward them.

 

Information we collect, via cookies and related technology, from the devices or viewing cards you use to receive Dedaco Containers content, products and services or third party content, products and services. This includes information about your device, machine or browser that can be collected when cookies are turned off. For more information on cookies and how to manage them, please see the section on cookies.

 

Our website uses cookies, unique identifiers and other similar technologies (collectively, “cookies”) to distinguish you from other users of our website, provide our services to you and help collect data. Cookies allow us to recognize you and remember your preferences when you return to our website, providing you with a good experience when browsing. We also use cookies to improve our website. 

By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is saved to your computer when you visit websites. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Different cookies are used to perform different functions. We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies.

These are cookies that are essential for us to use in order to operate our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

Analytical/performance cookies.

They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies.

These are used to recognize you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies.

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. Our servers automatically obtain your domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you accessed our website.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can choose to enable and disable cookies on your web browser. By default, your browser will accept cookies. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website, and some of the features and functionality of our website may not be accessible to you.

If you want to know more about cookies, please visit ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies.

 

Why we may use your information

 

Where we have mentioned above our use of your personal data is based on our “legitimate interests”, these are:

  • to service our customers’ needs, including delivering our products and services;

  • to promote and market our products and services;

  • to service your account, manage complaints and resolve any disputes;

  • to understand our customers including their patterns, behaviours as well as their likes and dislikes;

  • to protect and support our business, colleagues, customers and shareholders;

  • to prevent and detect anti-social behaviour, fraud and other crime;

  • to test and develop new products and services as well as improve existing ones.

The main purpose for which we process your personal data is so that we can, in accordance with the contract you have with us, provide you with content, products and services. This includes, where the contract requires it, for example: providing you with account management functionality (such as to update contact information), customer support (including diagnostics and trouble-shooting), call screening and blocking, and tailored and personalised recommendations.

 

In order to enter into loan agreements with you, we obtain personal data about you from credit reference agencies. We then take automated decisions using that personal data about whether or not to enter into the loan agreement with you. This decision is influenced by your credit history and, depending on the outcome of this automated decision-making process, we may not enter into the loan agreement with you. If you would like us to review decisions taken about you as part of this process, please contact us as set out below.

 

In addition, we also use your personal data for the following legitimate business purposes:

 

Managing our products and services and traffic across our network. For example, Dedaco Containers uses your information to facilitate the operation of its network by choosing the most efficient route to transmit your requests for a communications service through the various parts of its network of equipment and systems. This information is held securely within restricted areas, accessible only by authorised personnel and in accordance with our data retention, deletion and acceptable use policies.

 

Improving our content, products, services and customer experiences by monitoring your use of our products and services and working with our suppliers to improve the products and services we offer, and develop new content, products and services.

 

Monitoring, recording, storing and using customer service communications we have with you. This helps us to improve the quality of our customer service, to confirm any instructions you give us, to create a customer profile to have better conversations and/or for training, development and to meet our legal and regulatory responsibilities.

 

Showing adverts to the people most likely to be interested in the products and services being promoted. To do this, we create a profile about you, which we use to define groups of audiences to whom we send adverts, based on factors like interests, age, location and more. As part of showing these adverts, we also carry out quality and frequency checks; such as whether adverts were displayed correctly and how often particular adverts have been shown.

 

For market research.

 

Protecting or enforcing our rights or the rights of any third party such as by analysing activity on our network to help block unauthorised or illegitimate content, publication of, or access to it.

 

Safeguarding an individual’s vital interests.

 

Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations (for example, in the context of police investigations and national security).

 

How we share your information

 

We work with a number of suppliers to process your personal data for the purposes described above. These suppliers act on our behalf and must only process your data in accordance with our instructions. The categories of suppliers that we use include:

 

Container services firms

Couriers

Customer service centres

Service providers who work with us to allow us to meet our obligations as a listed entity

Marketing companies our that deliver communications

 

Where our suppliers are based outside of the European Economic Area (for example we use customer service centres in China, India, Australia and some IT services in USA), we grant these suppliers access to personal data only if appropriate measures and controls are in place to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, regulations and regulatory guidance.

 

One of Dedaco Containers data processors may contact you to ensure you are satisfied with your service experience and to let you know about the warranties that apply to your equipment and the options for extended cover.

 

We may share your personal data with credit reference (e.g, Equifax) and fraud prevention agencies (eg CIFAS) for use in automated credit decisions, for the detection and protection against crimes such as fraud and money laundering, and for debt recovery purposes, as further explained below. If, from the information you have provide, fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering. We and other organisations may access and use, from other countries, the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies. Please contact us if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies and further details explaining how the information held by fraud prevention agencies may be used.

 

We share personal data with the courts, enforcement agencies (e.g. the police) and with regulatory authorities (e.g., OFCOM in the UK) where this is required, in order for us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

How we share your information with trusted partners

 

We work with a number of trusted partners to process your personal data for online and digital advertising purposes. This includes data like your IP address and device ID, which are required to serve advertisements to your device. We will never share your name, physical address or phone numbers with any of our trusted partners.

 

We perform due diligence before a company becomes a trusted partner and is able to handle your data in a secure and responsible manner. This processing is based on your acceptance of cookies on our website and your Dedaco Containers preferences. The categories of partner that we work with include:

 

Advertising agencies and advertisers, which buy advertising on Dedaco Containers online and digital platforms so they can deliver targeted and tailored advertising and can measure which advertisements are clicked and other such results associated with displaying such advertisements; and

 

Advertising platforms (e.g. Google, Rubicon, Unruly and Outbrain) which help Dedaco Containers to deliver tailored and targeted advertising across Dedaco Containers online and digital platforms. These advertising platforms enable Dedaco Containers to offer its advertising space and manage use of that advertising space efficiently.

 

Where our partners are based outside of the European Economic Area, we work with these partners to make sure personal data is processed only if appropriate measures and controls are in place to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations and regulatory guidance.

 

Unless you've asked us not to (see below), we may also use your information on the basis of your consent, contract for service or our legitimate interest:

 

To provide you with more relevant advertising and tailored offers (including discounts). We use the information you have provided to us or information we have collected about you and your household to tailor the adverts you receive and make them more relevant.

 

To send you direct marketing. This may include communications by post, telephone, SMS, email or other electronic means, using the contact details you have provided, about us and our content products and services, events and special offers, including, for a reasonable time after you have ceased to be a customer of ours.

 

 

Keeping your data up to date and your rights

 

You can contact us via https://www.dedacocontainers.com/contact or invest@dedacocontainers.com to update, amend, and correct your information. You also have the following rights:

 

To request access to, or erasure of, the personal data we hold about you.

To request us to restrict the processing of the personal data we hold about you.

To object to us processing personal data relating to you.

Where you have given us consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

You have the right to obtain certain personal data from us in a format that can be transferred electronically to a third party (also called “data portability”).

 

Please note that some of these rights are not absolute. In some cases, we may refuse a request to exercise particular rights if complying with it meant that we are no longer able to meet our contractual obligation to provide you with particular products and services. However, we will keep you informed as to the actions that we can take, when you make your request.

 

How we protect personal data

We know how important it is to protect and manage your personal data. This section sets out some of the measures we have in place.

  • We apply physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data;

  • We protect the security of your information while it is being transmitted by encrypting it;

  • We use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption to keep this data safe;

  • We only authorise access to employees and trusted partners who need it to carry out their responsibilities;

  • We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks, and we carry out penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security;

  • We will ask for proof of identity before we share your personal data with you;

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, it is important that you keep your login details and devices protected from unauthorised access.

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by companies operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. If we do this we ensure that your privacy rights are respected in line with this Policy. The most common way we do this is to put in place a specific type of contract or through an approved scheme such as the Privacy Shield.

 

 

How long we keep your information

 

We will not keep your personal data longer than we need to, how long this is depends on several factors, including:

  • Why we collected it in the first place;

  • How old it is;

  • Whether there is a legal/regulatory reason for us to keep it;

  • Whether we need it to protect you or us.

We retain your information in accordance with our data retention, deletion and security policies. These set out the criteria we use to determine how long we keep your information, what measures we put in place to keep your information safe and secure. When deciding what to retain, we take into account what information we need to best provide you with products, goods and services, manage your relationship with us, meet our statutory obligations and meet our customers' and previous customers reasonable expectations.